Program
We will be hosting the FPS 2022 conference on the first floor of the STEM building, in Room 117, which is located at 150 Louis-Pasteur Private at the University of Ottawa. Registration can be done here: Registration. If you are unable to be in Ottawa, you can still join online using this MS Teams link (same link for all three days). Speakers, please send us your presentation at your earlier convenience, so we could load them up ahead of the sessions.
Monday, December 12th, 2022
- 08:15 – 08:45 Registration
- 08:45 – 09:00 Opening Speech
- 09:00 – 10:00 Keynote on Searching for Searchable Encryption by Alexandra Boldyreva
- 10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
- 10:30 – 10:50 Session P1: Reducing the Cost of Machine Learning Differential Attacks Using Bit Selection and a Partial ML-Distinguisher
- 10:50 – 11:10 Session P2: Data-Driven Evaluation of Intrusion Detectors : a Methodological Framework
- 11:10 – 11:30 Session P3: Deep-Learning-Based Vulnerability Detection in Binary Executables
- 11:30 – 11:50 Session P4: CHIEFS: Corneal-Specular Highlights Imaging for Enhancing Fake-Face Spotter
- 11:50 – 13:30 Lunch Break: FSS 4007
- 13:30 – 13:50 Session P5: A New Class of Trapdoor Verifiable Delay Functions
- 13:50 – 14:10 Session P6: A Survey on Identity-Based Blind Signature
- 14:10 – 14:30 Session P7: Do Not Rely on Clock Randomization: A Side-Channel Attack on a Protected Hardware Implementation of AES
- 14:30 – 14:50 Session P8: Towards a Maturity Model for Crypto-Agility Assessment
- 14:50 – 15:30 Coffee Break
- 15:30 – 15:50 Session P9: A Decision-Support Tool for Experimentation on Zero-Hour Phishing Detection
- 15:50 – 16:10 Session P10: Where is the Python Interpreter?
- 16:10 – 16:30 Session P11: Automating Device Fingerprinting Attacks in 4G and 5G NSA Mobile Networks
- 17:10 – 19:00 Social Event: Cocktail at STEM room 117
Tuesday, December 13th, 2022
- 8:30 – 09:00 Registration
- 09:00 – 10:00 Keynote on Secure Message Transmission Using Multiple Paths: Theory and Practice by Rei Safavi-Naini
- 10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
- 10:30 – 10:50 Session P12: Malicious Human Behaviour in Information System Security: Contribution to a Threat Model for Event Detection Algorithms
- 10:50 – 11:10 Session P13: Underwater Confidential Communications in JANUS
- 11:10 – 11:30 Session P14: A Taxonomy and Gap-Analysis in Digital Privacy Education
- 11:30 – 11:50 Session P15: Differentially Private Friends Recommendation
- 11:50 – 13:30 Lunch Break: FSS 4007
- 13:30 – 14:30 Panel on “The Full Range of CyberRanges” by Emmanuel Druon, Guy-Vincent Jourdan, Paul Berthier, Reda Yaich, and Marc-Antoine Faillon
- 14:30 – 15:10 Coffee Break
- 15:10 – 15:30 Session P16: Post-Quantum and UC-Secure Oblivious Transfer from HPHF with Grey Zone
- 15:30 – 15:50 Session P17: Toward Secure Homomorphic Evaluation of Block-Cipher-Based Hash Functions
- 15:50 – 16:10 Session P18: Robustness of Affine and Extended Affine Equivalent Surjective S-Box(es) Against Differential Cryptanalysis
- 16:10 – 16:30 Session P19: Security Analysis of Improved EDHOC Protocol
- 18:00 – 22:00 Social Event: Dinner at Courtyard
Wednesday, December 14th, 2022
- 8:30 – 09:00 Registration
- 09:00 – 10:00 Keynote on Cyber Aspects of the Russian Ukraine War by Stephanie Carvin
- 10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
- 10:30 – 10:50 Session P20: Finding Unchecked Low-Level Calls with Zero False Positives and Negatives in Ethereum Smart Contracts
- 10:50 – 11:10 Session P21: Decentralized Vision-Based Byzantine Agent Detection in Multi-Robot Systems with IOTA Smart Contracts
- 11:10 – 11:30 Session P22: Money Transfer on Transaction Signature-based Ledger
- 11:30 – 11:50 Session P23: A Decentralized Mnemonic Backup System
- 11:50 – 13:30 Lunch Break: FSS 4007
- 13:30 – 13:50 Session P24: If-This-Then-Allow-That (to Phone Home): A Trigger-Based Network Policy Enforcement Framework for Smart Homes
- 13:50 – 14:10 Session P25: Towards Characterizing IoT Software Update Practices
- 14:10 – 14:30 Session P26: Reducing Trust Assumptions with OSCORE, RISC-V, and Layer 2 One-Time Passwords
- 14:30 – 14:50 Session P27: Two-Layer Architecture for Signature-Based Attacks Detection Over Encrypted Network Traffic
- 14:50– 15:30 Coffee Break
- 15:30 – 16:10 Session P28: Defense Models for Data Recovery in Industrial Control Systems
- 15:50 – 16:10 Session P29: SCADA Radio Blackbox Reverse Engineering
- 16:10 – 16:30 Closing Speech & Farewell
Keynotes & Sessions
Keynotes
Monday, December 12, 2021 09:00 – 10:00 Chair: Frédéric Cuppens | Searching for Searchable Encryption Prof. Alexandra Boldyreva (Georgia Institute of Technology) |
Tuesday, December 13, 2021 09:00 – 10:00 Chair: Carlisle Adams | Secure Message Transmission Using Multiple Paths: Theory and Practice Prof. Rei Safavi-Naini (University of Calgary) |
Wednesday, December 14, 2021 09:00 – 10:00 Chair: Nadia Tawbi | Cyber Aspects of the Russian Ukraine War Prof. Stephanie Carvin (Norman Paterson School of International Affairs) |
In-Person Sessions
Monday, December 12, 2021 – STEM building (Online)
Session 1: Machine Learning
Session Chair: Paola Branco
10:30 – 10:50 | P1: Reducing the Cost of Machine Learning Differential Attacks Using Bit Selection and a Partial ML-Distinguisher Amirhossein Ebrahimi Moghaddam, Francesco Regazzoni and Paolo Palmieri |
10:50 – 11:10 | P2: Data-driven Evaluation of Intrusion Detectors : a Methodological Framework Solayman Ayoubi, Gregory Blanc, Houda Jmila, Sébastien Tixeuil and Thomas Silverston |
11:10 – 11:30 | P3: Deep-Learning-based Vulnerability Detection in Binary Executables Andreas Schaad and Dominik Binder |
11:30 – 11:50 | P4: CHIEFS: Corneal-Specular Highlights Imaging for Enhancing Fake-Face Spotter Muhammad Mohzary, Khalid Almalki, Baek-Young Choi and Sejun Song |
Session 2: Cryptography 1
Session Chair: Rei Safavi-Naini
13:30 – 13:50 | P5: A New Class of Trapdoor Verifiable Delay Functions Ahmed M. Zawia and M. Anwar Hasan |
13:50 – 14:10 | P6: A Survey on Identity-Based Blind Signature Mirko Koscina, Pascal Lafourcade, Gael Marcadet, Charles Olivier-Anclin and Léo Robert |
14:10 – 14:30 | P7: Do Not Rely on Clock Randomization: A Side-Channel Attack on a Protected Hardware Implementation of AES Martin Brisfors, Michail Moraitis and Elena Dubrova |
14:30 – 14:50 | P8: Towards a Maturity Model for Crypto-Agility Assessment Julian Hohm, Andreas Heinemann and Alexander Wiesmaier |
Session 3: Cybercrime
Session Chair: Guy-Vincent Jourdan
15:30 – 15:50 | P9: A Decision-Support Tool for Experimentation on Zero-Hour Phishing Detection Pavlo Burda, Luca Allodi and Nicola Zannone |
15:50 – 16:10 | P10: Where is the Python Interpreter? Guillaume Bonfante and Anuyan Ithayakumar |
16:10 – 16:30 | P11: Automating Device Fingerprinting Attacks in 4G and 5G NSA Mobile Networks Daniel Fraunholz, Dominik Brunke, Lorenz Dumanski and Hartmut Koenig |
Tuesday, December 13, 2021- STEM building (Online)
Session 4: Privacy
Session Chair: Nora Boulahia Cuppens
10:30 – 10:50 | P12: Malicious Human Behavior in Information System Security: Contribution to a Threat Model for Event Detection Algorithms Olivier de Casanove and Florence Sedes |
10:50 – 11:10 | P13: Underwater Confidential Communications in JANUS Yannick Beaupré, Michel Barbeau and Stéphane Blouin |
11:10 – 11:30 | P14: A Taxonomy and Gap-Analysis in Digital Privacy Education Sumit Paul and David Knox |
11:30 – 11:50 | P15: Differentially Private Friends Recommendation Kamalkumar Macwan, Abdessamad Imine, Michael Rusinowitch |
Session 5: Cryptography 2
Session Chair: Joaquin Garcia-Alfaro
15:10 – 15:30 | P16: Post-Quantum and UC-Secure Oblivious Transfer from SPHF with Grey Zone Slim Bettaieb, Loïc Bidoux, Olivier Blazy, Baptiste Cottier and David Pointcheval |
15:30 – 15:50 | P17: Toward Secure Homomorphic Evaluation of Block-Cipher-Based Hash Functions Adda Akram Bendoukha, Oana Stan, Renaud Sirdey, Quero Nicolas and Luciano Freitas |
15:50 – 16:10 | P18: Robustness of Affine and Extended Affine Equivalent Surjective S-Box(es) against Differential Cryptanalysis Shah Fahd, Mehreen Afzal, Dawood Shah, Waseem Iqbal and Atiya Hai |
16:10 – 16:30 | P19: Security Analysis of Improved EDHOC Protocol Baptiste Cottier and David Pointcheval |
Wednesday, December 14, 2021- STEM building (Online)
Session 6: BlockChain
Session Chair: Laurent Mounier
10:30 – 10:50 | P20: Finding Unchecked Low-Level Calls with Zero False Positives and Negatives in Ethereum Smart Contracts Puneet Gill, Indrani Ray, Alireza Lotfi Takami and Mahesh Tripunitara |
10:50 – 11:10 | P21: Decentralized Vision-Based Byzantine Agent Detection in Multi-Robot Systems with IOTA Smart Contracts Sahar Salimpour, Farhad Kerama, Jorge Pe ̃na Queralta and Tomi Westerlund |
11:10 – 11:30 | P22: Money Transfer on Transaction Signature-Based Ledger Momoko Shiraishi and Hitoshi Aida |
11:30 – 11:50 | P23: A Decentralized Mnemonic Backup System Thierry Sans, David Ziming Liu and Kevin Oh |
Session 7: IoT + Cryptography 3
Session Chair: Paria Shirani
13:30 – 13:50 | P24: If-This-Then-Allow-That (to Phone Home): A Trigger-Based Network Policy Enforcement Framework for Smart Homes Anthony Tam, Furkan Alaca and David Barrera |
13:50 – 14:10 | P25: Towards Characterizing IoT Software Update Practices Conner Bradley and David Barrera |
14:10 – 14:30 | P26: Reducing Trust Assumptions with OSCORE, RISC-V, and Layer 2 One-Time Passwords Konrad-Felix Krentz and Thiemo Voigt |
14:30 – 14:50 | P27: Two-layer Architecture for Signature-Based Attacks Detection Over Encrypted Network Traffic Omar Tahmi, Chamseddine Talhi and Yacine Challal |
Session 8: Social and Physical
Session Chair: Furkan Alaca
15:30 – 15:50 | P28: Defense Models for Data Recovery in Industrial Control Systems Alvi Jawad and Jason Jaskolka |
15:50 – 16:10 | P29: SCADA Radio Blackbox Reverse Engineering Jean-Benoit Larouche, Sébastien Roy, Marc Frappier, Pierre-Martin Tardif and Frédéric Mailhot |